Results

ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTING CAREER: 

 

1996 – 2001: Earned Free State provincial colours in 8 sporting codes:

Hockey, Athletics, Cross Country, Road Running, Swimming, Biathlon, Triathlon and Duathlon

1998:  Protea Colours for Biathlon

1999:  Eunice Secondary School for Girls Sportswomen of the year

2000:  Free State Sports Media Junior Sportswoman of the year

2003, 2004, 2008, 2010 and 2012:  Free State Sports Media Senior Sportswoman of the year

2006: Represented South Africa at the Commonwealth Games in Melbourne, Australia

2008: Represented South Africa at the Olympic Games in Beijing, Australia

2012: Represented South Africa at the Olympic Games in London, United Kingdom

2014: Represented South Africa at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland

2012:  Mail and Guardian 200 Young South African Awards

 

Results 2014:

 South African Sprint Championships Cape Town – 1st place

Blenheim Triathlon in Blenheim (England) – 2nd place

London Triathlon in London (England) – 2nd place

Holten ITU European Cup race (Netherlands) – 3rd place

Silver medal in the mixed team relay event at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow (Scotland)

 

Results 2013:

ITU Triathlon World Championships Series Yokohama (Japan) – 7th place

ITU Triathlon World Championships Series Auckland (New Zealand) – 16th place

ITU Triathlon World Championships Series Hamburg (Germany) – 24th place

South African Sprint Championships Cape Town – 1st place

South African Olympic Distance Championships – 1st place

 

Results 2012:

Represented South Africa at the 2012 London Olympic Games (Great Britain) – 22nd

ITU Triathlon World Championships Series Hamburg (Germany) – 5th place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series San Diego (USA) – 22nd place

French Grand Prix race in Paris (France) – 4th place

 

Results 2011:

ITU Triathlon World Championships Series Yokohama (Japan) – 15th place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Madrid (Spain) – 22nd place

ITU African Triathlon Championships Maputo (Mozambique) – 1st place
Results 2010:

Finished the year off with a world ranking of 7th place

ITU African Triathlon Championships Durban (South Africa) – 1st place

Bloemfontein ATU African Duathlon Championships (South Africa) – 1st place

ITU Triathlon World Championships Series Sydney (Australia) – 6th place

ITU Triathlon World Championships Series Madrid (Spain) – 12th place

ITU Triathlon World Championships Series Hamburg (Germany) – 4th place

ITU Triathlon World Championships Series Kitzbuhel (Austria) – 6th place

ITU Triathlon World Sprint Championships Luasanne (Switzerland) – 11th place

ITU Triathlon World Championships Series Grand final Hungary (Budapest) – 11th place

ITU Triathlon World Cup Mooloolaba (Australia) – 4th place

Beauvais French Grand Prix Triathlon (France) – 1st place

 

Results 2009:

Bardolino Triathlon (Italy) – 1st place

Tarzo Revine Silca Cup Triathlon (Italy) – 1st place

Pretoria ITU Triathlon African Cup (South Africa) – 1st place

Zyttrum Zug Triathlon sprint race (Switzerland) – 5th place

London Triathlon (Great Britain) – 5th place

Gold Coast Oceania ITU Triathlon Championships (Australia) – 6th place

New Plymouth ITU Triathlon Oceania Cup (New Zealand) – 8th place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Kitzbuhel (Austria) – 14th place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Madrid (Spain) – 23rd place

 

Results 2008:

Represented South Africa at the Beijing Olympic Games (China) – 32nd

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Madrid (Spain) – 12th place

ITU Triathlon World Championships Vancouver (Canada) – 18th place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Richards Bay (South Africa) – 20th place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series New Plymouth (New Zealand) – 23rdth place

 

Results 2007:

South African Aquathlon Championships – 1st place

ITU African Triathlon Championships Le Co Beacho (Mauritius) – 1st place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Richards Bay (South Africa) – 9th place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Madrid (Spain) – 13th place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Eilat (Israel) – 14th place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Tiszaujvaros  (Hungary) – 20th place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Cancun (Mexico) – 25th place

 

Results 2006:

Represented South Africa at the Melbourne Commonwealth Games (Australia) – 16th place

ITU African Triathlon Championships Troutbeck (Zimbabwe) – 1st place

Sandoz Alpen Triathlon (German National Championships) – 6th place

Zaberfeld Bundesliga race (Germany) – 3rd place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Salford (Great Britain) – 24th place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Richards Bay (South Africa) – 21st place

 

Results 2005:

South African Triathlon Championships – 1st place

South African Duathlon Championships – 1st place

ITU African Triathlon Championships Midmar (South Africa) – 1st place

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series Salford (Great Britain) – 19th place

 

Results 2004:

South African Aquathlon Championships – 1st place

ITU African Triathlon Championships Langebaan (South Africa) – 3rd place

5fm/Energade Triathlon Series – 1st place

Sixtus Alpen Triathlon Bundesliga race (Germany) – 10th place

u/23 ITU Triathlon World Championships Madeira (Portugal) – 11th place

 

Results 2003:

u/23 ITU Triathlon African Championships Swapkopmund (Namibia) – 1st place

5fm/Energade Triathlon Series – 1st place

Schlerisse ETU Triathlon European Cup (Germany) – 7th place

Silca Cup – ETU Triathlon European Cup (Italy) – 7th place

 

Results 2002:

u/23 South African Triathlon Championships – 1st place

u/23 ITU Triathlon African Championships Grande Bay (Mauritius) – 1st place

5fm/Energade Triathlon Series – 1st place

 

Results 2001:

South African Junior Triathlon Championships – 2nd place

ITU Triathlon Junior African Championships Langebaan (South Africa) – 2nd place

Langebaan International ITU Points Race – 9th place

ITU World Junior Triathlon Championships Edmonton (Canada) – 12th place